Club Presidents

Rotary Club of Nevada City  

Year                               President                         Classification 

1934-1935   Oscar Odegaard    Lumberman (Charter member - deceased)

1935-1936   Oscar Odegaard

1936-1937   Frank Finnegan     Practice of Law (Charter member - deceased)

1937-1938   E.V. Cain              High School Principal/Auto Court - (Charter member - deceased)

1938-1939   A.M. Holmes         Mortician/Coroner (Charter member-deceased)

1939-1940   Clyde Gwin            Tahoe National Forest Management -(Charter member - deceased)

1940-1941   Walter Carlson        Education (Charter member - deceased)

1941-1942   Hilmen Kjorlie          Education (District Governor - deceased)

1942-1943   Nye Johnson           Dairy Owner   (deceased)

1943-1944   Carroll Coughlan      Hardware (Charter member - deceased)

1944-1945   Cedric Porter           Episcopal Priest (deceased)

1945-1946   Guerdon Ellis           U.S. Forest Service (deceased)

1946-1947   Robert Tamblyn        Practice of Law   (deceased)

1947-1948   Edward Frantz          Education (deceased)

1948-1949   Lloyd Geist               Education (deceased)

1949-1950   Marvin Shock            Forest Service (deceased)

1950-1951    William Tamblyn       Theatre Management (deceased)

1951-1952    Paul Bergemann       Mortician (deceased)

1952-1953    John L. Larue            Practice of Law (deceased)

1953-1954    Elza Kilroy                Post Office (deceased)

1954-1955     Edward Clark            Education (deceased)

1955-1956     Stanley Halls            Architect/Insurance (deceased)

1956-1957     Thomas Taylor          C.P.A. (deceased)

1957-1958     Willard Rose             Banking (deceased)

1958-1959     Donald Daniels          Bowling Alley Owner

1959-1960     Ralph Colburn            Practice of Law

1960-1961     Earl LeGette              Unknown

1961-1962     Joe Morgan                Auto Dealership

1962-1963     Wendell Jones            Dairy Owner (deceased)

1963-1964     Earl Erickson              Title Insurance (deceased)

1964-1965     Roy Stauffer                Dentist (deceased)

1965-1966     Verle E. Grey              Judge (deceased)

1966-1967     Edward Browning         Education (deceased)

1967-1968     Ted J. Waddell             Forest Service

1968-1969     Charles Allert               Printing (deceased)

1969-1970     John Underwood           Real Estate

1970-1971     John Gallegos               Mgr. Nev. Co. Chamber of Commerce

1971-1972     Blaine Farber                Auto Dealership

1972-1973     Dan C. Woodard            Education

1973-1974     Haven Martin                 Methodist Minister (deceased)

1974-1975     Robert McMasters         Insurance (deceased)

1975-1976     James Kendrick            Insurance

1976-1977     Edmond Dunning           Practice of Law

1977-1978     Vin Agar                       Artist/Newspaper (deceased)

1978-1979     John Hensley                Real Estate

1979-1980     Edward Fellersen           Education

1980-1981     Maskey Heath               Propane Dealership

1981-1982     Allan Rogers                 Art Consultant/Picture Framing

1982-1983     Fred Zunino                   CA State Auto Assoc. Mgr. (deceased)

1983-1984     Gary Daniel                   PG&E Superintendent

1984-1985      Karl Stewart                 Solar Engineering (deceased)

1985-1986      Gene Albaugh               County Administration (deceased)

1986-1987      Larry Undercoffer           County Building Manager

1987-1988      John Rankin                  Trailer Parks Owner (deceased)

1988-1989      Dave Denney                 Management Consultant

1989-1990       Forrest Dunivin             Towing Service

1990-1991       Ben Barretta                 Public Water Service

1991-1992       Fred Heauser                Tire Retail Owner (deceased)

1992-1993       Mike Drummond            Writer

1993-1994       Joe Reynolds                 Dentist

1994-1995       Ray James                     Financial Manager

1995-1996       Dave Bunje                     Methodist Pastor

1996-1997       John Woodford                C.P.A.

1997-1998       John Burke                      Mortgage Broker

1998-1999       JoAnn Stone                    Practice of Law

1999-2000       Kirby Sechovec                 Restaurant Owner

2000-2001       Ralph Sawvell                    Doctor (deceased)

2001-2002       Ellen Davis                        Non-Profit Administrator

2002-2003       Pearce (Terry) Boyer       Public Relations

2003-2004       Kim Stewart                   Wastewater

2004-2005       Ben Barretta                   Nevada Irrigation District Mgt.

2005-2006       Don Fultz                       Real Estate (deceased)

2006-2007       David Kennitzer               Banking IT

2007-2008       Nancy Kemp                   Banking

2008-2009       Bob Buhlis                       Postal/Shipping

2009-2010       Michael Colantouno          Practice of Law

2010-2011       Eleanor Kennitzer             Public Relations

2011-2012       Carolyn Inglis                   International Shipping

2012-2013       Pearce (Terry) Boyer         Interim Health Care

2012-2013       Dennis Geare                    Realtor

2013-2014       Dennis Geare                    Realtor

2014-2015       Robin Milam                      Internet Marketing

2015-2016       Dave Bunje                        Methodist Minister (Retired)

2016-2017       Walt Stickel                       Sr. Project Manager (Retired)

2017-2018       Cathy Wilcox-Barnes         Government Adm. (Retired)

2018-2019       Tom Ryan                          General Contractor (Retired)